Eve Sherrer vs. Boston Scientific Corporation and C.R. Bard, Inc.
[…] (ii) The trial court abused its discretion in excluding evidence of the fact and nature of Bard's convictions to impeach Bard pursuant to section 491.050 The first claim of error raised in Sherrer's multifarious point on appeal, and the only claim we need address, is that the trial court erroneously excluded evidence of Bard's criminal convictions because admission of that evidence is permitted by section 491.050 to impeach any witness who testifies at trial. 11 Section 491.050 provides, in relevant part: Any person who has been convicted of a crime is, notwithstanding, a competent witness; however, any prior criminal convictions may be proved to affect his credibility in a civil or criminal case . . . . Such proof may be either by the record or by his own cross-examination, upon which he must answer any question relevant to that inquiry, and the party cross-examining shall not be concluded by his answer. Bard and Sherrer disagree about whether the term "person" in section 491.050 is limited to natural persons, or includes corporations. No Missouri case has addressed this issue.