Eve Sherrer vs. Boston Scientific Corporation and C.R. Bard, Inc.
[…] Id. (emphasis added). At first blush, the general rule described in Phillips, which is applicable to civil and criminal cases, might appear to be controlling in the instant case. It is not, however. In describing recognized exceptions to the general rule, Phillips' discussion was limited to criminal proceedings. Moreover, the witness in Phillips was not an adverse party. Id. at 516, 520. These distinctions are material. Section 491.030 addresses adverse party witnesses in civil actions, and provides: Any party to any civil action or proceeding may compel any adverse party, or any person for whose immediate and adverse benefit such action or proceeding is instituted, prosecuted or defended, to testify as a witness in his behalf, in the same manner and subject to the same rules as other witnesses; provided, that the party so called to testify may be examined by the opposite party, under the rules applicable to cross-examination of a witness. (Emphasis added.) By its plain terms, section 491.030 applies only to civil actions or proceedings, and even then, only to adverse parties called as witnesses in civil actions or proceedings. Section 491.030 was thus not relevant to the analysis in Phillips.