STATE OF MISSOURI, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. SCOTT ALAN INGALSBE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] State v. Freeman, 269 S.W.3d 422, 425 (Mo. banc 2008) (internal quotations omitted). In addition, “[t]he State may rely upon direct and circumstantial evidence to meet its burden of proof.” State v. Burks, 373 S.W.3d 1, 3 (Mo. App. 2012). “[C]ircumstantial evidence is afforded the same weight as direct evidence.” State v. Stewart, 265 S.W.3d 309, 314 (Mo. App. 2008). Insofar as relevant here, § 566.093 states that “[a] person commits the offense of sexual misconduct in the first degree if such person … [e]xposes his or her genitals under circumstances in which he or she knows that his or her conduct is likely to cause affront or alarm[.]” § 566.093.1(1). As to Count 1, Etz testified that Defendant was standing near the public pathway, completely naked, exposing his genitals and masturbating. Etz was shocked and scared. She later identified Defendant in a photo lineup and at trial.