STATE OF MISSOURI, Respondent vs. DARLA J. THOMAS, Appellant
[…] State v. Meeks, 427 S.W.3d 876, 878 (Mo.App. 2014). “Moreover, even if we thought it should have been included in that subparagraph, courts cannot add words to a statute under the auspice of statutory construction.” Id. at 879 (internal quotation marks omitted). Points 1 and 2 fail. See 1982 Mo.Laws 687 and subsequent § 577.023 amendments in 1991, 1993, 1998, and 2001. See also State v. Gibson, 122 S.W.3d 121 (Mo.App. 2003), which quoted § 577.023 as then defining “persistent offender” as someone “‘who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of two or more intoxication-related traffic offenses, where such two or more offenses occurred within ten years of the occurrence of the intoxication-related traffic offense for which the person is charged.’” Id. at 127 (our emphasis). 4 See 2005 Mo.Laws 965-66 and subsequent § 577.023 amendments in 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, and 2012. The definition was transferred verbatim to § 577.001 effective January 2017. 2014 Mo.Laws 1289-92. 3 4 Point 3 – Speedy Trial Thomas claims the trial court erred in