STATE OF MISSOURI, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. LUKE LAMAR LIKER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Clemons, 643 S.W.2d 803, 805 (Mo. banc 1983) (the State has the burden of “convincing the jury beyond a reasonable doubt as to each and every element of the charged offense”). Thus, in addition to proving age of the individuals portrayed in the video, the State had to prove, inter alia, that Defendant knew of the content and character of the materials he possessed. Kamaka, 277 S.W.3d at 813; see State v. Quick, 334 S.W.3d 603, 619 (Mo. App. 2011) (statute 3 After later amendments in 2009, 2013 and 2014, § 573.037 currently provides that “[a] person commits the offense of possession of child pornography if such person knowingly or recklessly possesses any child pornography of a minor less than eighteen years of age or obscene material portraying what appears to be a minor less than eighteen years of age. § 573.037.1 RSMo (2016). 6 attributes “the knowing mental state to the ‘content and character’ of the child pornography”); see also United States v.