STATE OF MISSOURI, Plaintiff-Respondent, vs. JARRED WAYNE KELSALL, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Boone, 409 S.W.3d 595, 598 (Mo.App. 2013). Because Defendant escaped from sentencing, a capias warrant was issued for Defendant’s arrest, law enforcement resources had to be expended to execute the warrant, and Defendant’s sentencing hearing was delayed three weeks. See id. Dismissing Defendant’s appeal discourages other defendants from attempting an escape from sentencing and preserves respect for the criminal justice system. See id. In his reply brief, Defendant argues that “this Court does not have the authority to dismiss his appeal because a specific Missouri statutory provision, section 547.070 [(providing “[i]n all cases of final judgment . . . an appeal to the proper appellate court shall be allowed to the defendant”)], forbids it.” Defendant is incorrect—the statutory right to appeal may be waived under various circumstances, including those present in this case. See, e.g., Garris v. State, 389 S.W.3d 648, 651 (Mo. banc 2012) (guilty plea); State v.