STATE OF MISSOURI, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. MICHAEL D. BELL, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] State v. McGirk, 999 S.W.2d 298, 299-300 (Mo. App. W.D. 1999). In making this determination, we examine the elements of the crime and consider each in turn, review the evidence in the light most favorable to the judgment (disregarding any contrary evidence), and grant the State all reasonable inferences that may be drawn from the evidence. State v. Whalen, 49 S.W.3d 181, 184 (Mo. banc 2001). We defer to the jury all assessments of witness credibility and the weight and value of their testimony. State v. Nichols, 20 S.W.3d 594, 597 (Mo. App. S.D. 2000). Section 575.095 states, in pertinent part: 1. A person commits the offense of tampering with a judicial officer if, with the purpose to harass, intimidate or influence a judicial officer in the performance of such officer’s official duties, such person: (1) Threatens or causes harm to such judicial officer or members of such judicial officer’s family[. 2] Defendant’s argument is that there was insufficient evidence that Defendant had a purpose to intimidate Judge Horman when he sent the two faxes.