Dawn Brancati, Respondent, vs. Bi-State Development Agency d/b/a Metro, and Cedric K. Allen, Appellants.
[…] In addition, Appellants allege that Section 490.715.5, in its amended form, is an evidentiary rule that is procedural in nature and therefore applies retrospectively. Statutory interpretation is an issue of law that we review de novo. Spradling v. SSM Health Care St. Louis, 313 S.W.3d 683, 686 (Mo. banc 2010). Our task in statutory interpretation is to discern the intent of the legislature from the language used. Spradling, 313 S.W.3d at 686. In doing so, we consider the plain meaning of the language. Id. Prior to August 28, 2017, Section 490.715, RSMo 2000, provided: 1. No evidence of collateral sources shall be admissible other than such evidence provided for in this section. 2. If prior to trial a defendant or his or her insurer or authorized representative, or any combination of them, pays all or any part of a plaintiff's special damages, the defendant may introduce evidence that some other person other than the plaintiff has paid those amounts. The evidence shall not identify any person having made such payments. 3. If a defendant introduces evidence described in subsection 2 of this section, such introduction shall constitute a waiver of any right to a credit against a judgment pursuant to section 490.710. 4. This section does not require the exclusion of evidence admissible for another proper purpose. 5. (1) Parties may introduce evidence of the value of the medical treatment rendered to a party that was reasonable, necessary and a proximate result of the negligence of any party. (2) In determining the value of the medical treatment rendered, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the dollar amount necessary to satisfy the financial obligation to the health care provider represents the value of the medical treatment rendered. Upon motion of any party, the court may determine, outside the hearing of the jury, the value of the medical treatment rendered based upon additional evidence, including but not limited to: (a) The medical bills incurred by a party; (b) The amount actually paid for medical treatment rendered to a party; 8 (c) The amount or estimate of the amount of medical bills not paid which such party is obligated to pay to any entity in the event of a recovery. Effective August 28, 2017, the statute was amended as follows: 1. No evidence of collateral sources, or payments rendered under subsection 2 of this section, shall be admissible other than such evidence provided for in this section. 2. If prior to trial a defendant or his or her insurer or authorized representative, or any combination of them, pays all or any part of a plaintiff's special