Li Lin, Respondent, vs. Matthew J. Ellis, Defendant, and The Washington University in St. Louis, Appellant.
[…] See, e.g., McCrainey v. Kan. City Mo. Sch. Dist., 337 S.W.3d 746, 753 (Mo. App. W.D. 2011). Although most retaliation claims involve retaliation against an employee who has complained about discrimination, both the language of Section 213.070(2) and case law applying it recognize numerous ways that a plaintiff can engage in protected activity other than complaining of discrimination, including “opposing” discriminatory activity and “testify[ing], assist[ing], or participat[ing] in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing conducted pursuant to [the MHRA.]” Section 213.070(2); see, e.g., Walsh v. City of Kan. City, 481 S.W.3d 97, 105 (Mo. App. W.D. 2016) (affirming jury verdict finding employer liable for retaliation against an employee who “participated in an investigation of alleged discriminatory activity”). 4 7 Altenhofen v.