Li Lin, Respondent, vs. Matthew J. Ellis, Defendant, and The Washington University in St. Louis, Appellant.
[…] See Solomon v. Vilsack, 763 F.3d 1, 15 n.6 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (collecting cases). “In deciding a case under the MHRA, appellate courts are guided by both Missouri law and federal employment discrimination caselaw [sic] that is consistent with Missouri law.” Daugherty v. City of Md. Heights, 231 S.W.3d 814, 818 (Mo. banc 2007). We find federal case law addressing this issue is applicable because federal law is consistent with Missouri law on this point. See id. The anti-retaliation provision of the MHRA, Section 213.070(2), prohibits an employer from discriminating against any “person” who has “opposed any practice prohibited by this chapter or because such person has filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding or hearing conducted pursuant to this chapter.” The analogous federal law is the anti-retaliation provision of the Americans With Disabilities Act (“ADA”), 42 U.S.C. §12203, which prohibits an employer from discriminating against any “individual” who has “opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this Act or because such individual made a