Li Lin, Respondent, vs. Matthew J. Ellis, Defendant, and The Washington University in St. Louis, Appellant.
[…] See S.B. 43, 99th Gen. Assemb., First Reg. Sess. (Mo. 2017). 13 “[A] subsequent statutory amendment may moot a case when an amendment removes the question at issue so that any judgment ‘would not have any practical effect upon any then existing controversy’[.]” See Mo. Coal. for the Env’t. v. Joint Comm. on Admin. Rules, 948 S.W.2d 125, 135 (Mo. banc 1997) The amendment to Section 213.075 RSMo (2017) became effective on August 28, 2017, less than three months after the jury’s verdict and just three days after the trial court issued its amended judgment in this case. The amended version of Section 213.075 RSMo states: 13 The failure to timely file a complaint with the commission may be raised as a complete defense by a respondent or defendant at any time, either during the administrative proceedings before the commission, or in subsequent litigation, regardless of whether the commission has issued the person claiming to be aggrieved a letter indicating his or her right to bring a civil action and regardless of whether the employer asserted the defense before the commission. 25 (quoting Bank of Washington v. McAuliffe, 676 S.W.2d 483, 487 (Mo. banc 1984)).