In the Matter of: Sharren K. Smith, Appellant.
[…] Matter of Wilma G. James Trust, 487 S.W.3d 37, 52 (Mo. App. S.D. 2016). 6 any substantial evidence; and in the case of the attorney's fees, beyond the weight of the evidence. Even before reaching the merits of Appellant's appeal, this Court must first determine whether the appeal was timely filed under the appropriate statutory scheme and this Court's rules. Sanford v. CenturyTel of Missouri, LLC, 490 S.W.3d 717, 719 (Mo. banc 2016). Under Section 512.020, "[a]ny party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court . . . may take his or her appeal to a court having appellate jurisdiction from any . . . [f]inal judgment in the case . . . ." "An appealable judgment resolves all issues in a case, leaving nothing for future determination." Gibson v. Brewer, 952 S.W.2d 239, 244 (Mo. banc 1997). Generally, "[a] final judgment is a prerequisite to appellate review." Ndegwa v.