Mary Lu Clay, Petitioner/Respondent, vs. Melissa Clay, Respondent/Appellant.
[…] Blakely v. Blakely, 83 S.W.3d 537, 540 (Mo. banc 2002). We defer to the trial court’s findings of fact, but do not defer to the trial court on questions regarding the declaration or application of the law. Keeran v. Myers, 172 S.W.3d 466, 468 (Mo. App. S.D. 2005). We grant great deference to the trial court’s 3 ability to determine witness credibility; the trial court determines what portions of a witness's testimony to believe or disbelieve. Id. Discussion Section 452.402 governs grandparent visitation rights and provides in pertinent part: 1. The court may grant reasonable visitation rights to the grandparents of the child and issue any necessary orders to enforce the decree. The court may grant grandparent visitation when: . . . (2) One parent of the child is deceased and the surviving parent denies reasonable visitation to a parent of the deceased parent of the child; . . . and (4) A grandparent is unreasonably denied visitation with the child for a period exceeding ninety days. However, if the natural parents are legally married to each other and are living together with the child, a grandparent may not file for visitation pursuant to this subdivision. 2. The court shall determine if the visitation by the grandparent would be in the child's best interest or if it would endanger the child's physical health or impair the child's emotional development. Visitation may only be ordered when the court finds such visitation to be in the best interests of the child. However, when the parents of the child are legally married to each other and are living together with the child, it shall be a rebuttable presumption that such parents know what is in the best interest of the child. The court may order reasonable conditions or restrictions on grandparent visitation. Denial of reasonable visitation (Point I) For her first point, Mother claims that Grandmother was not unreasonably denied visitation for 90 days, as required by § 452.402.1(4).