Adam Payne, Respondent, vs. Fiesta Corporation, Appellant.
[…] Co., 463 S.W.3d 770, 778 (Mo. banc 2015). “The decision to admit or exclude expert testimony is within the trial court's discretion, and we will not reverse the decision absent an abuse of discretion.” Colt Investments, L.L.C. v. Boyd, 419 S.W.3d 194, 197 (Mo. App. E.D. 2013). A trial court abuses its discretion if its decision was “against the logic of the circumstances and was so arbitrary or unreasonable as to shock the sense of justice and indicate a lack of careful consideration.” Kirk v. State, 520 S.W.3d 443, 460 (Mo. banc 2017). 2 We note that prior to the amendment to § 490.065 that became effective on August 28, 2017, the section governed the admissibility of expert witness testimony “[i]n any civil action.” However, “[i]n any civil action” has been replaced by “[i]n actions brought under chapter 451, 452, 453, 454, or 455 or in actions adjudicated in juvenile courts under chapter 211 or in family courts under chapter 487, or in all proceedings before the probate division of the circuit court, or in all actions or proceedings in which there is no right to a jury trial[.]” 7 ii. Analysis on Point I Before trial, Fiesta filed a motion to strike the deposition testimony of Dr. Levy in its entirety. Once again, immediately before Dr. Levy’s video deposition was to be played at trial, it renewed its motion to strike the testimony.