State of Missouri, Respondent, vs. David Cotner, Appellant.
[…] Defendant claims he could only be convicted and sentenced to misdemeanor stealing and attempted stealing pursuant to Section 570.030. The State concedes error. The Missouri Supreme Court has clearly stated the provisions of Section 570.030.3 cannot be used to enhance a defendant’s offenses to felony stealing if the value of property or services is not an element of the crime. See State v. Bazell, 497 S.W.3d 263 (Mo. banc 2016) (superseded by statute as stated in State ex rel. Fite v. Johnson, 530 S.W.3d 508 (Mo. banc 2017); and State v. Smith, 522 S.W.3d 221 (Mo. banc 2017). Pursuant to Section 570.030, a person commits the crime of stealing if he “appropriates the property or services of another with the purpose to deprive him or her thereof, either without his or her consent or by means of deceit or coercion.” The value of the property or services appropriated is not an element of the crime. In Section 570.030.3, the legislature clearly and unambiguously stated only offenses for which the value or property or services was an element could be enhanced to a felony.