State ex rel. Chris Mennemeyer, Appellant, vs. Lincoln County, Respondents.
[…] Granneman “at the rate of 9% from April 21, 2015 to the date of actual payment,” neither party briefed the issue of interest on appeal. Therefore, the issue of whether the trial court erred in denying Mr. Granneman interest is not before us, and we do not order the County to pay interest. 10 Section 476.270 reads: “All expenditures accruing in the circuit courts . . . shall be paid out of the treasury of the county in which the court is held in the same manner as other demands.” Both parties cite to In re 1984 Budget for Circuit Court of St.