State of Missouri ex rel Bryan Travis Robison vs. Chlora Lindley-Myers, Director, Department of Insurance, Financial Institutions and Professional Registration
[…] Id. But in either kind of case, before a litigant may seek relief in the circuit court either by way of judicial review in a contested case or by way of instituting a suit for mandamus or other appropriate action in a non-contested case, the litigant must demonstrate either that he has exhausted his administrative remedies or that the decision he challenges is not subject to administrative review. §§ 536.100 (providing a right of judicial review in a contested case to “[a]ny person who has exhausted all administrative remedies provided by law”), 536.150.1 (providing a right to a judicial action in a non-contested case where the decision challenged “is not subject to administrative review”).