GEORGE MEYERS and JUDITH MEYERS, Plaintiffs-Appellants, vs. CHARLES KENDRICK and KACIE KENDRICK, and PEOPLE'S COMMUNITY BANK, Defendants-Respondents.
[…] 361 to 369[.]” The Meyerses, on the other hand, do not challenge the factual application of that exemption language to Bank, but rather, assert that the internal exception following the 8 exemption language in the last phrase of section 407.020.2(2)—“unless such directors specifically authorize the attorney general to implement the powers of this chapter or such powers are provided to either the attorney general or a private citizen by statute” (emphasis added)—negates the preceding exemption language because private citizens are given the right to implement the powers of chapter 407 by section 407.025. That latter section provides: Any person who purchases or leases merchandise primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers an ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 407.020, may bring a private civil action in either the circuit court of the county in which the seller or lessor resides or in which the transaction complained of took place, to recover actual damages. The court may, in its discretion, award punitive damages and may award to the prevailing party attorney’s fees, based on the amount of time reasonably expended, and may provide such equitable relief as it deems necessary or proper. Section 407.025.1, RSMo 2000 (emphasis added). Bank counters that section 407.025 only authorizes suit by a private citizen under the MMPA when the actions taken by the seller are “declared unlawful by section 407.020.” It argues that because section 407.020.2(2) expressly provides that nothing in section 407.020 applies to a financial institution subject to Chapter 362, its alleged actions in the Meyers’ petition are not declared unlawful by section 407.020 and, therefore, section 407.025 does not provide a