GEORGE MEYERS and JUDITH MEYERS, Plaintiffs-Appellants, vs. CHARLES KENDRICK and KACIE KENDRICK, and PEOPLE'S COMMUNITY BANK, Defendants-Respondents.
[…] “‘If the intent of the legislature is clear and unambiguous, by giving the language used in the statute its plain and ordinary meaning, then we are bound by that intent and cannot resort to any statutory construction in interpreting the statute.’” Goerlitz v. City of Maryville, 333 S.W.3d 450, 455 (Mo. banc 2011) (quoting Scott v. Blue Springs Ford Sales, Inc., 215 S.W.3d 145, 166 (Mo.App. 2006)). 9 When read together, the legislature’s intent as to sections 407.020 and 407.025 is clear and unambiguous. Bank’s analysis is correct. Section 407.025 only grants a private right of action for “the use or employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 407.020.” Section 407.025.1 (emphasis added). By the express terms of section 407.020, however, nothing in that section applies to an institution, such as Bank, that is chartered, licensed or regulated by the director of the division of finance under chapter 362. Section 407.020.2(2).