SHANTI S. YERRA, M.D., Respondent, vs. MERCY CLINIC SPRINGFIELD COMMUNITIES, f/k/a ST. JOHNS HEALTH SYSTEM, INC., Appellant.
[…] The statute at issue in this case is section 197.285, RSMo Cum. Supp. 2001, which provides: 1. Hospitals, ambulatory surgical centers, and abortion facilities shall establish and implement a written policy adopted by each hospital, ambulatory surgical center, and abortion facility relating to the protections for employees who disclose information pursuant to subsection 2 of this section. This policy shall include a time frame for completion of investigations related to complaints, not to exceed thirty days, and a method for notifying the complainant of the disposition of the investigation. This policy shall be submitted to the department of health and senior services to verify implementation. At a minimum, such policy shall include the following provisions: (1) No supervisor or individual with authority to hire or fire in a hospital, ambulatory surgical center, or abortion facility shall prohibit employees from disclosing information pursuant to subsection 2 of this section; (2) No supervisor or individual with authority to hire or fire in a hospital, ambulatory surgical center, or abortion facility shall use or threaten to use his or her supervisory authority to knowingly discriminate against, dismiss, penalize or in any way retaliate against or harass an employee because the employee in good faith reported or disclosed any information pursuant to subsection 2 of this section, or in any way attempt to dissuade, prevent or interfere with an employee who wishes to report or disclose such information; .... Respondent properly points out Appellant’s noncompliance with Rule 84.04(c) in her statement of facts; however, because I am able to ascertain the facts with the assistance of Respondent’s brief, it is proper to address the merits of the complaint. 1 2 2. This section shall apply to information disclosed or reported in good faith by an employee concerning: (1) Alleged facility mismanagement or fraudulent activity; (2) Alleged violations of applicable federal or state laws or administrative rules concerning patient care, patient safety or facility safety . . . [.] (Emphasis added.)