State of Missouri ex rel. John W. Waller and T. Scott Waller, Relators, vs. The Honorable David B. Tobben, Respondent.
[…] In this petition Plaintiffs asked the court to declare the competency of John generally, and more specifically to declare whether John was competent to execute the proxy. In their Suggestions in Support, Relators argue Respondent has no authority to appoint a guardian ad litem for John pursuant to Rule 52.02(k) under the facts alleged in the petition. Relators further argue the circuit court cannot declare John’s general competency or mental capacity as this action lies within the “exclusive jurisdiction” of the Probate Division citing 5 § 472.0209 and Hoewing v. Hoewing-Kurz, 28 S.W.3d 473, 475 (Mo. App. E.D. 2000).10 Section 472.020 states: “The probate division of the circuit court may hear and determine all matters pertaining to probate business…[including] the appointment of guardians and conservators of minors and incapacitated and disabled persons…and…disability and incapacity proceedings[.]” In Hoewing, the plaintiffs filed a petition in circuit court asking the court to declare which party had to pay the estate taxes under a decedent’s will.