Terry L. Copeland, Plaintiff/Appellant, v. City of Union, Missouri, Defendant/Respondent.
[…] Rather, it contracted out certain of its duties to Franklin County, which it is allowed to do, as discussed supra. It reassigned other duties of the Collector to other city officers, which it is not prohibited from doing. The City Collector’s position remains, and its duties are delineated as those “assigned by the Mayor, Board of Aldermen, or City Administrator.” UNION, MO., CODE Section 125.380. Moreover, if Respondent wanted to eliminate the position of City Collector, it could have done so. Respondent has the power to eliminate the position altogether. As Section 70.280 provides: The governing body of any municipality or political subdivision shall have the power to abolish the office of the facility taken over by any other municipality or political subdivision, and the powers and duties thereof may be transferred to the officer who is to perform them under the terms of the contract or cooperative action. Section 70.280. 8 Appellant next claims the code section violates Section 79.310, which provides for the collector to make an annual report: The collector shall, annually, at such times as may be designated by ordinance, make a detailed report to the board of aldermen, stating the various moneys