Terry L. Copeland, Plaintiff/Appellant, v. City of Union, Missouri, Defendant/Respondent.
[…] Mo. CONST. ART. VI, Section 16. The contracting and cooperating powers set forth in Article VI, Section 16, were statutorily implemented by the legislature in Sections 70.210 through 70.320. Specifically, Sections 70.220 and 70.280 authorize the actions exercised by Respondent through Ordinance 3521 and the revised city code Section 125.380 it created. Section 70.220 provides in pertinent part: Any municipality or political subdivision of this state, as herein defined, may contract and cooperate with any other municipality or political subdivision, or with an elective or appointive official thereof, or with a duly authorized agency of the United States, or of this state, or with other states or their municipalities or political subdivisions, or with any private person, firm, association or corporation, for the planning, development, construction, acquisition or operation of any public improvement or facility, or for a common service; provided, that the subject and purposes of any such contract or cooperative action made and entered into by such municipality or political subdivision shall be within the scope of the powers of such municipality or political subdivision. Section 70.220.1. 5 The legislature also expressly provided that the powers conferred by Section 70.220 may be exercised through a duly enacted ordinance, as Respondent did in this case.