Kristopher Weppner, Respondent, vs. Shade Treee Service Co, Appellant, and Division Of Employment Security, Respondent.
[…] Specifically, Employer argues that the Commission erred when it based its decision on the fact that Claimant’s foreman “refused” to act as a spotter when that fact is not contained in the record and when it concluded that Claimant’s conduct was not of such severity to manifest culpability. Article 5, Section 18 of the Missouri Constitution and Section 288.210 direct this Court’s review of decisions of the Commission in unemployment compensation cases. Specifically, 7 Section 288.210 provides that the “finding of the commission as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law.” Section 288.210 also provides: The court, on appeal, may modify, reverse, remand for hearing, or set aside the decision of the commission on the following grounds and no other: (1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers; (2) That the decision was procured by fraud; (3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award; or (4) That there was no sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award. An appeal shall not act as a supersedeas or stay unless the commission shall so order. We review “the whole record to determine if it contains sufficient competent and substantial evidence to support the award.” Hampton v. Big Boy Steel Erection, 121 S.W.3d 220, 222-23 (Mo. banc 2003).