Susan Gall, et al vs. Russell E. Steel; Kristie H. Swaim
[…] The phrase “provided by law” means “as prescribed or provided by statute” or by “other provisions of the constitution.” Wann v. Reorganized Sch. Dist. No. 6 of St. Francois Cty., 293 S.W.2d 408, 411 (Mo. 1956); see also Eberle v. Plato Consol. Sch. Dist. No. C-5 of Texas Cty., 313 S.W.2d 1, 3-4 (Mo. 1958) (following Wann, the Court found that Mo. Const. Art. VI, § 26(g), providing that “[a]ll elections under this article may be contested as provided by law,” means that “the method and manner for contesting particular elections was as provided or as was to be provided by the legislature”).