Susan Gall, et al vs. Russell E. Steel; Kristie H. Swaim
[…] Moreover, Judge Steele’s reliance on the proposition that Supreme Court’s procedural rules can supersede previously enacted statutes is misplaced. See Clark v. Kinsey, 488 S.W.3d 750, 758-59 (Mo. App. 2016) (if a rule adopted by the Supreme Court under the authority of the constitution is inconsistent with a statute and has not been annulled or amended by the legislature, the rule supersedes the statute). Judge Steele fails to appreciate that the Supreme Court’s rulemaking authority is granted by Article V, section 5 of the Missouri Constitution, which specifically provides that the Supreme Court “may establish rules relating to practice, procedure and pleading for all court and administrative tribunals, which shall have the force and effect of law.”5 Article V, section four of the Missouri Constitution contains no similar provision giving the Supreme Court’s actions in its supervisory capacity “the force and effect of law.”