Truman Medical Centers, Inc. vs. John E. McKay
[…] BASF Corp. v. Dir. of Revenue, 392 S.W.3d 438, 444 (Mo. banc 2012) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). We disagree that Section 430.250 encompasses attorneys who accept payment on behalf of their injured client and then forward that payment to the client. We find that, while Section 430.250 uses the terminology “any person,” Section 430.250 requires that for liability to attach, notice of the claimed lien must have been received pursuant to Section 430.240. Section 430.240 requires notice be sent to the “person or persons, firm or firms, corporation or corporations alleged to be liable to the injured party for the injuries received.” Therefore, “any person” in Section 430.250 is limited to the “person or persons, firm or firms, corporation or corporations alleged to be liable to the injured party for the injuries received.” An attorney representing an injured client is not liable to that injured client for the injuries sustained as a result of someone else’s negligence.