Barbara Bartlett, et al. vs. Missouri Department of Insurance and John M. Huff
[…] Id. “To determine whether the right to mandamus is clearly established and presently existing, the court examines the statute under which the relator claims the right.” Jones v. Carnahan, 965 S.W.2d 209, 213 (Mo. App. W.D. 1998). “If the statute involves a determination of fact or a combination of facts and law, a discretionary act rather than a ministerial act is involved and this discretion cannot be coerced by the courts.” Id. 12 Here, the statute under which Appellants seek relief is § 374.115, which provides: “Insurance examiners appointed or employed by the director of the department of insurance, financial institutions and professional registration shall be compensated according to the applicable levels established and published by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners.” Appellants claim that, beginning in 2001, the Department ceased complying with the statute by refusing to issue them pay increases, despite the fact that the NAIC recommended the same.