Jefferson City Apothecary, LLC d/b/a Jefferson City Apothecary and Uldis Pironis, R.Ph. vs. Missouri Board of Pharmacy
[…] The Apothecary and Pironis argue that there was no justification for the orders, especially when there were no allegations against Pironis of patient harm, drug use, or criminal history. Section 536.090 provides in pertinent part: Every decision and order in a contested case shall be in writing, and . . . the decision . . . shall include or be accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law. The findings of fact shall be stated separately from the conclusions of law and shall include a concise statement of the findings on which the agency bases its order. “Generally, an administrative proceeding to discipline a pharmacy license is bifurcated.”