State of Missouri vs. Ezra J. Smith
[…] Id. (quoting Latall, 271 S.W.3d at 566). Section 570.080 sets forth the elements for the offense of receiving stolen property. The offense is a class A misdemeanor unless one of the factors found in section 570.080.4 is proven by the State which will enhance the offense to a class C felony. Relevant to this case, enhancement to a class C felony is available if “[t]he value of the property or services appropriated is five hundred dollars or more but less than twenty-five thousand dollars.” Section 570.080.4(1). Section 570.020 defines the term “value,” as used in section 570.080, to mean “the market value of the property at the time and place of the crime, or if such cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property within a reasonable time after the crime.” (emphasis added). Section 570.020 further states that if “the value of property cannot be 3 satisfactorily ascertained pursuant to the standards set forth in . . . this section, its value shall be deemed to be an amount less than five hundred dollars.”