RAYMOND BOROWSKI, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. J.P. MORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A., Defendant-Respondent.
[…] The consequences of that failure are that Mr. Borowski was precluded from bringing any type of suit against Chase based on those transactions. None of Mr. Borowski's arguments alter this conclusion. Mr. Borowski first argues the trial court's grant of summary judgment was in error because the grant of summary judgment required the trial court to make the factual inference 6 that Chase exercised ordinary care. This argument is without merit because it ignores the effect the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") has on this agreement. The relevant provision of Missouri's UCC is Section 400.4-406(f)4 which provides in pertinent part that: Without regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank, a customer who does not within one year after the statement or items are made available to the customer (subsection (a)) discover and report the customer's unauthorized signature on or any alteration on the item is precluded from asserting against the bank the unauthorized signature or alteration. § 400.4-406(f) (emphasis added); see also § 400.4A-505. This statute "evidence[s] a public policy in favor of imposing on customers the duty of prompt examination of their bank statements and the notification of banks of forgeries and alterations and in favor of reasonable time limitations on the