STATE OF MISSOURI, Appellant, vs. RAYAN M. ALQABBAA, Respondent.
[…] Both of those applications were denied. This appeal followed. In its sole point relied on, the State asserts the trial court erred in dismissing Case Two because the trial court improperly relied on the judgment of dismissal with prejudice in Case One, which was in fact a nullity. 3 Standard of Review Whether the trial court in Case Two could appropriately rely upon the judgment of the trial court in Case One as a dismissal with prejudice is a question of law we review de novo. State v. March, 130 S.W.3d 746, 748 (Mo.App. E.D. 2004). Analysis Section 56.087, RSMo Cum.Supp. (2006) is central to the resolution of the issue before us and states: 1. The prosecuting or circuit attorney has the power, in his or her discretion, to dismiss a complaint, information, or indictment, or any count or counts thereof, and in order to exercise that power it is not necessary for the prosecutor or circuit attorney to obtain the consent of the court. The dismissal may be made orally by the prosecuting or circuit attorney in open court, or by a written statement of the dismissal signed by the prosecuting or circuit attorney and filed with the clerk of court. 2. A dismissal filed by the prosecuting or circuit attorney prior to the time double jeopardy has attached is without prejudice. A dismissal filed by the prosecuting or circuit attorney after double jeopardy has attached is with prejudice, unless the criminal defendant has consented to having the case dismissed without prejudice. 3. A dismissal without prejudice means that the prosecutor or circuit attorney has complete discretion to refile the case, as long as it is refiled within the time specified by the applicable statute of limitations. A dismissal with prejudice means that the prosecutor or circuit attorney cannot refile the case. 4. For the purposes of this section, double jeopardy attaches in a jury trial when the jury has been impaneled and sworn. It attaches in a court-tried case when the court begins to hear evidence. In State v.