Annotate this Case
[…] As a prerequisite to addressing that issue, however, we must first address whether the procedural posture of the case supported the trial court’s consideration and resolution of that legal issue as initially framed by Titan. We determine that it did not. See Warren v. Paragon Techs. Group, Inc., 950 S.W.2d 844, 845 (Mo. banc 1997) (court can reach legal question only after the parties comply with the applicable pleading and evidence requirements). Our analysis begins with section 323.060, which in relevant part provides: 4. No person registered pursuant to this section and engaged in this state in the business of selling at retail of liquefied petroleum gas or in the business of handling or transportation of liquefied petroleum gas over the highways of this state shall be liable for actual or punitive civil damages for injury to persons or property that result from any occurrence caused by the installation, modification, repair, or servicing of equipment and appliances for use with liquefied petroleum gas by any other person unless such registered person had received written notification or had other actual knowledge of such installation, modification, repair, or servicing of equipment and appliances and failed to inspect such installation, modification, repair, or servicing of equipment and appliances within thirty days after receipt of such notice or actual knowledge. 5. Nothing in this section is intended to limit the liability of any person for any damages that arise directly from the gross negligence or willful or wanton acts of such person. An “affirmative defense” is defined as “‘[a] defendant’s assertion of facts and arguments that, if true, will defeat the plaintiff’s . . . claim, even if all the allegations in the complaint are true.’” Varsalona v. Ortiz, 445 S.W.3d 137, 140 (Mo.App. 2014).