Lonnie Snelling, Plaintiff/Appellant, vs. Kevin T. Segbers, Defendant/Respondent.
[…] an entry dated April 23 (date of the hearing) setting the next hearing for May 4. Segbers’ motion to dismiss was mailed to Snelling on April 29. No stranger to court proceedings, Snelling had ample notice or at the very least circumstances reasonably calculated to apprise him that all pending matters relating to this cause of action would be addressed on May 4. Point I is denied. 4 Timeliness For his second point, Snelling submits that the trial court erred in dismissing his petition for untimeliness because factual issues remain as to whether the statute of limitation was tolled under §516.280 RSMo. That statute states: “If any person, by absconding or concealing himself, or by any other improper act, prevents the commencement of an action, such action may be commenced within the time herein limited, after the commencement of such action shall have ceased to be so prevented.” Id. Snelling alleges that the quashing of service of process on August 22, 2013, was procured by fraud, so the statute of limitations was tolled under §516.280 (presumably until Segbers was effectively served).