Annotate this Case
[…] Here, neither Moto’s corporate by-laws nor any other written agreement requires Moto to repurchase its stock or to do so at a specific price. Furthermore, in the absence of actual fraud, the judgment of a board of directors as to the value of the consideration received for stock will not be interfered with. See Saigh v. Busch, 403 S.W.2d 559, 564-65 (Mo. 1966) (rejecting minority shareholder argument that corporate board had no discretion to sell corporate shares pursuant to a stock option for anything other than market price) and Section 351.185(3) (“When payment of the consideration for which shares are to be issued shall have been received by the corporation, the shares are full-paid and nonassessable. In the absence of actual fraud in the transaction, the judgment of the board of directors or the shareholders, as the case may be, as to the value of the consideration received for shares shall be conclusive.”). Here, Appellants do not allege Moto’s actions in valuing the stock were fraudulent, only that the Board failed to take reasonable care.