Scott E. Courtney, Appellant, vs. Terresa Kay Courtney, Respondent/Cross-Appellant.
[…] The trial court’s maintenance and child support modifications are not supported by substantial evidence. Both Father and Mother agree that the trial court erred in basing the modifications of child support and maintenance on outdated financial information, although they disagree as to which party was prejudiced by that error. Father argues that the trial court should have terminated Mother’s maintenance award altogether, while Mother maintains that neither the maintenance nor child support awards should have been reduced. Modifications of maintenance and child support are governed by Section 452.370. Modification may be granted only “upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms [of the original judgment] unreasonable.” Section 452.370.1. In determining whether a substantial change in circumstances has occurred, the trial court is instructed to consider “all financial resources of both parties.” Id.