Cheikh Seck vs. Division of Employment Security
[…] Claimant was not credible. Claimant filed an application for review with the Labor and Industrial Relations Commission. On March 27, 2012, the Commission affirmed the decision of the Appeals Tribunal and adopted that decision as its own. In his sole point on appeal, Claimant contends that the Commission erred in denying him benefits because the evidence was insufficient to support a finding that he was guilty of misconduct. Our review of the Commission's decisions is governed by § 288.210 which states: The findings of the commission as to facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law. The court, on appeal, may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the decision of the commission on the following grounds and no other: (1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers; 4 (2) That the decision was procured by fraud; (3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award; or (4) That there was no sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award. "To determine whether there is sufficient competent and substantial evidence to support the Commission's decision, we examine the evidence in the context of the entire record." Scott v. Division of Emp't Sec., 377 S.W.3d 603, 605 (Mo. App. W.D. 2012) (citing Hampton v.