Aaron W. Watkins vs. Missouri Department of Corrections and Missouri Board of Probation and Parole
[…] App. 1995). In this case, the crime was committed in May 1992, two years before the statute was amended. At the time of the offense, a life imprisonment sentence was deemed to be 5 fifty years, pursuant to section 558.019.4(1), for purposes of determining parole eligibility. Pursuant to the plain and clear language of the statute, we find that the amended version of the statute does not apply retrospectively to an offense that occurred in 1992. Nevertheless, Watkins argues that he is entitled to the benefit of the amended statute in effect at the time of his sentencing based on section 1.160. The 1994 version of section 1.160(2) provided in pertinent part: [I]f the penalty or punishment for any offense is reduced or lessened by any alteration of the law creating the offense prior to original sentencing, the penalty or punishment shall be assessed according to the amendatory law. [Emphasis added.] Watkins argues that section 1.160(2), RSMo 1994, entitles him to the benefit of any changes in the law that might have lessened the punishment for his rape offense between the time he committed the offense in 1992 and the time he was sentenced in 1995. He maintains that because