Aaron W. Watkins vs. Missouri Department of Corrections and Missouri Board of Probation and Parole
[…] The primary object of statutory interpretation is to ascertain the intent of the legislature and consider the words used in their plain and ordinary meaning. Irvin v. Mo. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 34 S.W.3d 202, 205 (Mo. App. 2000). The plain and clear language of the statute indicates that section 558.019, as amended, does not apply retrospectively to crimes that occurred before August 28, 1994. Section 558.019.7, RSMo 1994, clearly states that, "[t]he provisions of this section shall apply only to offenses occurring on or after August 28, 1994." This court has previously held that section 558.019, as amended in 1994, does not apply retrospectively for purposes of determining mandatory prison terms. Phillips v. Mo. Dep't of Corr., 323 S.W.3d 790, 793 (Mo. App. 2010); Stone v. Mo.