Aaron W. Watkins vs. Missouri Department of Corrections and Missouri Board of Probation and Parole
[…] We assume that the "label" was changed for the administrative purposes of the Board and the Department of Corrections. Accordingly, we must determine whether the treatment of the offense as a class A felony affects any material, substantial right of Watkins in relation to the issue of parole eligibility under the circumstances of this case. Classification of a Felony under Section 557.021 The State argues that the felony of rape, though not classified at the time of the offense, would qualify as a class A felony under section 557.021. Section 557.021 governs the classification of offenses outside the criminal code. Section 557.021.3(1)(a), states, in pertinent part: 10 3. For the purpose of applying the . . . minimum prison term provisions of section 558.019, RSMo, . . . offenses defined outside of this code shall be classified as follows: (1) If the offense is a felony: (a) It is a class A felony if the authorized penalty includes . . . life imprisonment or imprisonment for a term of twenty years or more[.] [Emphasis added.] In this case, section 557.021.3(1)(a) would clearly apply to the unclassified felony of forcible rape. Pursuant to the plain and clear language of section 557.021.3(1)(a), the unclassified felony of forcible rape constitutes a class A felony for purposes of determining minimum prison terms under section 558.019, because the authorized punishment includes life imprisonment or imprisonment for a term of twenty years or more. Therefore, the wording of the face sheet treating Watkins's conviction for the unclassified rape felony as a class A felony for purposes of determining parole eligibility was an administratively convenient and practical way of categorizing Watkins's sentence and is not prejudicial to Watkins. Dangerous Felonies Although Watkins argues that section 588.019 applies only to class A and class B felonies, the minimum prison term provisions of section 558.019.2 also apply to "dangerous felonies," which under section 556.061(8) includes forcible rape. At the time Watkins committed his offense (and at the time of his sentencing), forcible rape was considered to be a dangerous felony under 556.061(8).