State Ex Rel. Nixon v. Alternate Fuels, Inc.
[…] Nat'l Wildlife Fed'n v. Lujan, 950 F.2d 765, 767 (D.C.Cir.1991). Missouri's permit system models the federal system, which permit system is the primary means to ensure compliance with the Act. Id.

The regulation cited by the State, 10 CSR 40-6.010(4)(B)2, is similar to federal regulation 30 C.F.R. § 773.4(a) (2005), which reads in pertinent part: A permittee need not renew the permit if no surface coal mining operations will be conducted under the permit and solely reclamation activities remain to be done. Obligations established under a permit continue until completion of surface coal mining and reclamation operations, regardless of whether the authorization to conduct surface coal mining operations has expired or has been terminated, revoked, or suspended.

Obviously, the federal regulation does not expressly prohibit or grant the MLRC the authority to assess penalties against a non-renewed permittee.