Beck v. Beck
[…] The trial court declared the deed null and void. Defendant now appeals.[2]

In his sole point, Defendant contends the trial court erred in finding the deed null and void due to noncompliance with Section 442.130. Defendant argues Section 442.130 requires that only the party granting the interest in the real property subscribe the deed.

Neither party nor this court found any Missouri case on point.[3] Thus, in this case of first impression, we must determine whether Section 442.130 requires all grantors listed on the deed or only the grantor actually conveying the interest to subscribe a deed. Section 442.130 provides:

All deeds or other conveyances of lands, or of any estate or interest therein, shall be subscribed by the party granting the same, or by his lawful agent, and shall be acknowledge or proved and certified in the manner herein prescribed.

(Emphasis added.)

Statutory construction is a matter of law. Buttress v. Taylor, 62 S.W.3d 672, 679 (Mo.App. W.D.2001). The primary rule of statutory construction is to ascertain the intent of the lawmakers by construing words in the statute in their plain and ordinary meaning.