Keeney v. MISSOURI HIGHWAY AND TRANSP.
[…] Plaintiff is employed by MoDOT as a senior construction technician. MoDOT first employed her in May 1988. The petition the trial court dismissed alleged she was denied promotion to the position of construction inspector; that she was qualified for the position; that the male employee who was promoted to the position was not qualified. She sought damages "in an amount equal to the difference between her present salary ... and the market rate of the denied position," for emotional distress and anguish, and for attorney fees and costs.

Section 213.070[2] provides:

It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice: ... (3) For the state or any political subdivision of this state to discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, ancestry, age, as it relates to employment, disability, or familial status as it relates to housing;....

Section 213.020 establishes the Missouri Commission on Human Rights. Its powers and duties are prescribed by § 213.030. They include responsibility "[t]o receive, investigate, initiate, and pass upon complaints alleging discrimination in employment... because of ... sex,...." § 213.030.1(7).