Keeney v. MISSOURI HIGHWAY AND TRANSP.
[…] Wilkerson v. Prelutsky, 943 S.W.2d 643, 647 (Mo. banc 1997). That discretion is generally not exercised unless the deficiency impedes disposition on the merits. Id. "A brief impedes disposition on the merits where it is so deficient that it fails to give notice to [the court] and to the other parties as to the issue presented on appeal." Id. That is not the situation in this case. MoDOT's motion to dismiss the appeal is denied.

[2] References to statutes are to RSMo 2000 unless stated otherwise.

[3] Review pursuant to § 536.150 is available only when "there is no other provision for judicial inquiry into or review of [the] decision" sought to be reviewed. The 2000 revision of the statute is unchanged from the 1994 revision cited in Hamby.

[4] The available procedures discussed in Hamby refer to § 213.075, RSMo 1994. The procedures are unchanged in the 2000 revision of the statute.