State v. Cullen
[…] Chapter 558 contains provisions relating generally to recidivism. These include provisions of § 558.016 which, in conjunction with the extended term procedures of § 558.021, either provide for enhanced sentencing in certain cases or, as in the case of someone found to be a prior felony offender, do not provide for enhanced sentencing but nevertheless allow sentencing to be imposed by the court rather than the jury. Section 558.016 provides, in part:

1. The court may sentence a person who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of an offense to a term of imprisonment as authorized by section 558.011 or to a term of imprisonment authorized by a statute governing the offense, if it finds the defendant is a prior offender or a persistent misdemeanor *904 offender, or to an extended term of imprisonment if it finds the defendant is a persistent offender or a dangerous offender. 2. A "prior offender" is one who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of one felony. II. Double Jeopardy/Appellate Jurisdiction

At the outset, we must determine whether we have appellate jurisdiction. State v. Morton, 971 S.W.2d 335, 339 (Mo. App. E.D.1998).