State v. Cullen
[…] Defendant disagrees, and further contends the State's appeal is barred by the Double Jeopardy clause.[6] In order to properly present and discuss these issues, it is necessary to first *903 provide the reader a concise overview of the applicable statutory provisions concerning DWI penalty enhancement as well as prior felony offender status.

I. Statutory Overview

Chapter 577 governs intoxication-related traffic offenses. Driving while intoxicated is a class B misdemeanor. § 577.010. A class B misdemeanor is normally punishable by a term of imprisonment not to exceed six months. § 558.011.1(6). When the offense of driving while intoxicated is repeated, however, § 577.023 provides for enhanced sentencing penalties. Section 577.023 provides, in pertinent part:

1. For purposes of this section, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: (1) An "intoxication-related traffic offense" is driving while intoxicated, driving with excessive blood alcohol content... or driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs in violation of state law or a county or municipal ordinance....; (2) A "persistent offender" is one of the following: (a) A