Irvin v. BD. OF PROBATION AND PAROLE
[…] We first address Irvin's contention that § 558.019 only applies to cases in which the predicate offenses that are counted as prior remands occurred on or after August 28, 1994. Section 558.019 RSMo 1994 provided,[2] in relevant part, as follows:

*205 2. The provisions of this section shall be applicable to all classes of felonies except those set forth in chapter 195, RSMo, and those otherwise excluded in subsection 1 of this section. For purposes of this section, prior remands to the department of corrections shall not include commitment to a regimented discipline program established pursuant to section 217.378, RSMo. Other provisions of the law to the contrary notwithstanding, any defendant who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of a felony other than a dangerous felony as defined in section 556.061, RSMo, and is committed to the department of corrections shall be required to serve the following minimum prison terms: ... (3) If the defendant has three or more previous remands to the department of corrections for felonies unrelated to the present offense, the minimum prison term which the defendant must serve shall be eighty percent of his sentence or until the defendant attains seventy years of age, and has served at least forty percent of the sentence imposed, whichever occurs first.

...

7. The provisions of this section shall apply only to offenses occurring on or after August 28, 1994.

Irvin alleges that under § 558.019.7, felonies that occurred prior to August 28, 1994 may not be considered in determining his minimum prison term under § 558.019.2(3).