US Cent. Underwriters v. Hutchings
[…] Second, he argues the trial court erred in denying White's Amended Petition in that Robert Ewart was denied notice and hearing in violation of the Fourteenth Amendment and Article I, Section 10 of the Missouri Constitution.

We find that the trial court had no legal authority to enter the February 1996 judgment which accepted the resignations of the statutory trustees and made a substitution. Section 351.526 RSMo. Supp.1995 states that the "directors and officers in office when the forfeiture occurred shall be the trustees of the corporation ..." (Emphasis added.)

Courts have a duty to construe statutes in their plain, ordinary, and usual sense. Bosworth v. Sewell, 918 S.W.2d 773, 777 (Mo. banc 1996). Where no ambiguity exists, courts cannot look to any other rule of construction. Id.