Killian Const. Co. v. Tri-City Const. Co.
[…] Tri-City objects that Exhibit 13, the volume of Corps of Engineers records did not qualify as business records, and remained hearsay. Tri-City objects also that Exhibit 6 was merely a handwritten replication of numerals recorded on the original records, and so was hearsay compounded. Exhibit 13 was received as a business record, and Exhibit 6 as a summary of a voluminous business record.

The Uniform Business Records As Evidence Act, § 490.680, provides:

A record of an act, condition or event, shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method *834 and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.

Killian presented witness Cheatham, Resident Engineer, United States Army Corps of Engineers, custodian of the records of the Truman Dam project. He produced the accumulated records relating to the road relocation contract with Tri-City.