State v. Phelps
[…] Q: Now, I want you to tell these people how long it was after you were given probation for the first robbery in Delwood, between that date and July 20, the second robbery in Delwood [case on trial]. How many days between June 25, of 1981 and July 20, of 1981, sir, with your college education? A: How many days between June 25 .. Q: And July 20, of 1981. How long were you on probation for the second robbery? A: How long was I on probation? I was on probation for about, I would say something like twenty-four days.

Pursuant to § 491.050 RSMo Supp.1982, ".... any prior criminal convictions may be proved to affect his credibility in a civil or criminal case and, further, any prior pleas of guilty may be proved to affect his credibility in a criminal case ...." This statute confers an express right on the state to show prior convictions and the nature and kind thereof for the purposes of impeachment, or to affect credibility. State v. Sullivan, 553 S.W.2d 510, 515 (Mo.App.1977).