State v. Thornton
[…] The Session Laws of 1957 amended § 1.180 RSMo 1978 by omitting reference to criminal cases. 1957 Mo.Laws 592. The Revisor's note says that this was done because § 1.180 was duplicative of § 1.160. See § 1.180 VAMS 1969 (Revisor's Note). The importance of this is that in § 1.180 the application of procedural laws is stated as follows: "[A]ll proceedings had after the repeal becomes effective are governed by procedural rules and laws then in effect, insofar as they are applicable." Section 1.160, on the other hand, says: "... except (1) that all such proceedings shall be conducted according to existing laws; ...." The language of § 1.180 is broader in requiring conformity to existing procedures only "insofar as applicable." If that language still applied to criminal cases, the dilemma of the instant case would be easily resolved.