Moore v. BD. OF ED. OF SP. SCH. DIST., ETC.
[…] Two grounds for the decision were identified. The court found that the board's findings resulting in appellant's termination were supported by competent and substantial evidence and were not against the overwhelming weight of the evidence. The court further found that the notice and "meet and confer" requirements of the Teacher Tenure Act had been complied with. This appeal followed.

Appellant's first point on appeal is that the conclusion that the school authorities complied with the "meet and confer" requirement of § 168.116(2) was not supported by competent and substantial evidence. Section 168.116(2), reads as follows:

"At least thirty days before service of notice of charges of incompetency, inefficiency, or insubordination in line of duty, the teacher shall be given by the school board or the superintendent of schools warning in writing, stating specifically the causes which, if not removed, may result in charges. Thereafter, both the superintendent, or his designated representative, and the teacher shall meet and confer in an effort to resolve the matter."

The statute, therefore, requires two specifics before the filing of formal charges of incompetency, inefficiency or insubordination. ". . . One, the teacher must be given a written warning, stating with particularity the defects in the teacher's performance.