Gerry Elson Agency, Inc. v. Muck
[…] It did so, however, without diminishing in any degree the basic and avowed purpose of the law. Section 1672, 15 U.S.C., is in the following terms:

"Section 1672. Definitions.

For the purposes of this subchapter:

(a) The term `earnings' means compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, * * * (b) The term `disposable earnings' means that part of the earnings of any individual remaining after the deduction from those earnings of any amounts required by law to be withheld.

* * *" (Emphasis added)

Section 1673, 15 U.S.C.A., in pertinent part is as follows:

"Sec. 1673. Restriction on garnishment.

(a) Maximum allowable garnishment.

* * * the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed (1) 25 per centum of his disposable earnings for that week, or

* * * * * *

(c) Execution or enforcement of garnishment order or process prohibited. No court of the United States or any State may make, execute, or enforce any order or process in violation of this section."

It seems clear that in ruling this matter the courts are not concerned with and should ignore any "label" given to the money due, i. e. wages, salary, commission, etc.