Southwestern Bell Telephone Co. v. Newingham
[…] It has only relative application. It is not the opposite of liberal construction, and it does not require such a strained or narrow interpretation of the language as to defeat the object.[4] The primary purpose of all statutory construction is to determine the intent of the Legislature; [5] and all such rules are but vassals to the liege sovereign intent. See cases West's Missouri Digest, Statutes, k180, et seq.

The statutes involved have ancestral kinship. As to R.S. 392.100, V.A.M.S.: Chapter 72, page 43, Laws of 1866, dealt with magnetic telegraph companies. Section 6 of such Act authorized them to enter upon land of private persons in order to make surveys and to appropriate "so much of said lands as may be necessary to erect such poles, piers, abutments, wires and other necessary fixtures" as might from time to time be deemed necessary. The wording of such Act has come substantially unchanged down to 392.100, except that telephone companies were added (see Sections 874 and 886, R.S.1879).