Sisco v. Sisco
[…] The court, on the application of either party, may make such alteration, from time to time, as to the allowance of alimony and maintenance, as may be proper, and the court may decree alimony pending the suit for divorce in all cases where the same would be just, whether the wife be plaintiff or defendant, and enforce such order in the manner provided by law in other cases. (R.S. 1939, § 1519)"

Section 452.110 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S. § 1361, R.S.Mo.1929, at the time of the Mayes decision), provides:

"No petition for review of any judgment for divorce, rendered in any case arising under this chapter, shall be allowed, any law or statute to the contrary notwithstanding; but there may be a review of any order or judgment touching the alimony and maintenance of the wife, and the care, custody and maintenance of the children, or any of them, as in other cases. (R.S.1939, § 1525.)"