Dollar General Corporation v. Dobbs
[…] A one-year statute of limitations applies to “actions for assault, assault and battery, maiming, false imprisonment, malicious arrest, or menace, and all actions for slanderous words concerning the person or title, for failure to employ, and for libels[.]” Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-35 (Rev. 2019). Thus, claims for defamation are subject to this one-year statute of limitations. Negligent (and intentional) infliction of emotional distress claims are subject to a three-year statute of limitations. Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49 (Rev. 2019) (A three-year statute of limitations applies to “[a]ll actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed[.]”); GEICO Cas. Co. v. Stapleton, 315 So. 3d 464, 467-68 (Miss. 2021). 1. Claims in a Complaint ¶29. Dobbs chose to make claims for negligence and NIED in his complaint. The plaintiff is the master of the complaint. Adara Networks Inc. v.