Dollar General Corporation v. Dobbs
[…] Id. at 1048-50. The Court found that the alleged statement alone, an “insult coupled with an apparent reference to lynching[,]” was supported by “evidence sufficient to defeat a motion for summary judgment on this issue.” Id. at 1049. No claim of defamation was made, yet this Court nonetheless held that words alone could potentially support a claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress, at least at the summary judgment phase. Id. ¶39. Additionally, insults calculated to lead to a breach of the peace are actionable 19 irrespective of any defamation claim. Miss. Code Ann. § 95-1-1 (Rev. 2021) (“All words which, from their usual construction and common acceptation, are considered as insults, and calculated to lead to a breach of the peace, shall be actionable[.]”). This was billed as an anti-dueling statute, designed to prevent violence as a result of insulting language. Salvo v. Edens, 237 Miss. 734, 116 So. 2d 220, 222-23 (1959). It is a different claim than is defamation.