Sheely v. State of Mississippi
[…] The trial judge sentenced Sheely to two years in the custody of MDOC, suspending his sentence upon completion of the MDOC Long Term Therapeutic Community Drug and Alcohol Program. Sheely moved for judgment notwithstanding the verdict or, in the alternative, for a new trial. That motion was denied. Sheely appeals his conviction, challenging the sufficiency of the evidence and the trial judge’s refusal of his proposed chain of custody jury instruction. I. ¶15. Whether the evidence was sufficient to convict Sheely. Mississippi Code Section 41-29-139(c)(1)(B) provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess any controlled substance . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29-139(c) (Rev. 2018). The statute further sets forth that “[a] person shall be charged and sentenced as follows for a violation of this subsection with respect to: (1) A controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II . . . . (B) If one-tenth (0.1) gram or more or two (2) or more dosage units, but less than two (2) grams or ten (10) dosage units, by imprisonment for not more than three (3) years or a fine of not more than Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000.00), or both.” Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29-139(c)(1)(B) (Rev. 2018).