In Re: Contest of the Municipal General Election for the Ward 4 Alderman Seat
[…] They felt three errors had likely marred the results: (1) the number of votes’ being inaccurately counted; (2) the ballot boxes’ being compromised; and (3) the absentee, affidavit, and curbside ballots’ being mixed. ¶5. By agreement, the special judge ordered a special general election. The election was 1 Section 23-15-951 provides in relevant part, “a person desiring to contest the election of another person returned as elected to any office within any county, may, within twenty (20) days after the election, file a petition in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the county, setting forth the grounds upon which the election is contested.” Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-951 (Rev. 2018). 2 held on March 8, 2022, with Hayes receiving ninety-eight votes to Thomas’s seventy-three.