In Re: Contest of the Municipal General Election for the Ward 4 Alderman Seat
[…] We therefore must carefully determine whether a default judgment was permissible in this general election contest. ¶12. While the Rules of Civil Procedure admittedly apply to a wide range of proceedings, Rule 81(a)(4) makes clear that in “proceedings pertaining to election contests[,]” the Rules “are subject to limited applicability[.]” M.R.C.P. 81(a)(4). Such proceedings “are generally governed by statutory procedures.” Id. We thus turn to Mississippi Code Section 23-15-951 for guidance. The statute provides in relevant part: The Supreme Court shall compile a list of judges throughout the state to hear such disputes before an election. It shall be the official duty of the designated circuit judge or chancellor to proceed to discharge the duty of hearing the contest at the earliest possible date. The date of the contest shall be fixed by the judge or chancellor, and the judge or chancellor shall provide reasonable notice to the contestant and the contestee of the date and time fixed for the contest. The judge or chancellor shall cause the contestant and the contestee to be served in a reasonable manner. When the contestee is served, such contestee shall promptly file his answer, and cross-complaint, if the contestee has a cross-complaint. 4 Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-951 (Rev. 2018). ¶13. Based on the statute’s plain language, two provisions preclude default judgment: (1) “[i]t shall be the official duty of the designated circuit judge . . . to discharge the duty of hearing the contest[,]” and (2) “the judge . . . shall provide reasonable notice to the contestant and the contestee of the date and time fixed for the contest.” Id. These provisions require a hearing to be held at which the contestant must satisfy her burden of proof regarding the election results. See, e.g., Harreld v. Banks, 319 So. 3d 1094, 1106 (Miss. 2021).