In Re: Contest of the Municipal General Election for the Ward 4 Alderman Seat
[…] Mississippi State Bar Association, 508 So. 2d 1047, 1048 (Miss. 1987), this Court reasoned that since “[t]here are no specific procedures concerning entry of default judgment in disciplinary actions by the State Bar Committee . . . the Rules of Civil Procedure apply.” But unlike in Vining, here, a clear statutory requirement—the hearing—was ignored. Our primary consideration is therefore not Section 23-15-951’s silence as to default judgments but rather its requirement as to hearings. ¶15. Beyond the lack of a hearing, we are further concerned (1) with the Rule 4 summons 5 and (2) with Thomas’s dilatory approach to her contest. Section 23-15-951 provides, “[t]he circuit clerk shall . . . cause a copy of [the contestant’s election contest] to be served upon the contestee, which shall serve as notice to [the] contestee.” Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-951 (Rev. 2018). Here, Hayes was properly served with a copy of Thomas’s contest pursuant to Section 23-15-951, but he was also served with the Rule 4 summons.