Ronk v. State of Mississippi
[…] State (Garcia III), 356 So. 3d 101, 110 (Miss. 2023) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Ronk II, 267 So. 3d at 1247; Miss. Code. Ann. § 99-39-27(5) (Rev. 2015)). ¶14. The claims must be “procedurally alive.” Ronk II, 267 So. 3d at 1247 (quoting Neal v. State, 525 So. 2d 1279, 1280–81 (Miss. 1987)). Capital cases have a one-year limitations period. Miss. Code. Ann. § 99-39-5(2)(b) (Rev. 2020). And successive writs are barred. Miss. Code. Ann. § 99-39-27(9) (Rev. 2020). ¶15. To surmount those and any other bars, Ronk invokes three exceptions. The first is newly discovered evidence—i.e., “evidence, not reasonably discoverable at the time of trial, that is of such nature that it would be practically conclusive that, if it had been introduced at trial, it would have caused a different result in the conviction or sentence.” Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-27(9) (Rev. 2020); see also Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-5(2)(a)(i) (Rev. 2020). Such 4 evidence is excepted from the time and successive-writ bars. Miss. Code. Ann. §§ 99-39-5(2)(a)(i), -27(9) (Rev. 2020). ¶16. Next is the fundamental-rights exception.