Toolpushers Supply Co. v. Mississippi Department of Revenue
[…] See Miss. R. App. P. 17(h) (“The Supreme Court may limit the question on [certiorari] review.”). Discussion ¶9. Toolpushers’ appeal of the BTA decision was governed by statute—namely, Mississippi Code Section 27-77-7. In 2015, this statute was amended. H.B. 799, Reg. Sess., 2014 Miss. Laws ch. 476, § 17 (effective Jan. 1, 2015). Before the amendment, the statute somewhat confusingly directed the chancery court to give deference to the agency decision while trying the case de novo and conducting a full evidentiary hearing. Miss. Code Ann. § 27-77-7(4) (Rev. 2005). But post-amendment, the statute makes clear that “the chancery court shall give no deference to the decision of the Board of Tax Appeals, the Board of Review[,] or the Department of Revenue” when “try[ing] the case de novo and conduct[ing] a full evidentiary judicial hearing on all factual and legal issues raised by the taxpayer . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 27-77-7(5) (Rev. 2017).